Martin Tribo - Top Six
SoutheastCon 13 Paper Competition “Wireless Smart Thermostat"
IEEE Region 3, Jacksonville, FL 2013

Steven Menezes, Shilpa Appurubugatha, and Martin Tribo – First Place
International IEEE Website Competition
http://ieeecbu.org
IEEE, 2012 

Caristy Polischeck – Second Place. Paper
SoutheastCon 12 Paper Competition “Power and Temperature Monitoring”
IEEE Region 3, Orlando, FL 2012 

Steven Menezes, Shilpa Appurubugatha, and Martin Tribo – First Place
SoutheastCon 11 Website Competition
http://ieeecbu.org
IEEE Region 3, Nashville, TN 2011 

Steven Menezes, Shilpa Appurubugatha, and Martin Tribo – First Place
International IEEE Website Competition
http://ieeecbu.org
IEEE, 2011 

Max Karimnia – Finalist
SoutheastCon 11 Paper Competition “Tech2Exec” Dictionary iPhone Application”
IEEE Region 3, Nashville, TN 2011 

Steven Menezes, Martin Tribo, and Raymond Bedrossian – Third Place
SoutheastCon 11 Software Competition
IEEE Region 3, Nashville, TN 2011 

Jimmy M. Whitaker - Finalist
SoutheastCon 10 Paper Competition “Interactive Missions Map”
IEEE Region 3, Charlotte, NC 2010 

Linda Truong, Binh Nguyen, and Russel Saliendra - First Place
SoutheastCon 10 Website Design Competition
IEEE Region 3, Charlotte, NC 2010

Shilpa Appurubugatha, Linda Truong, and Khai Nguyen - First Place

SoutheastCon 10 T-Shirt Design Competition
IEEE Region 3, Charlotte, NC 2010  

Nick Brown and Amanda Taylor - First Place
"Thermoelectric Light"
IEEE Regions 1,2 & 7, Rochester, NY 2009

Nick Brown and Amanda Taylor - Second Place

"Thermoelectric Light"
IEEE Region 3, Atlanta, GA 2009

Matt Condren, David James, Thien Truong, and John Waldorf - Finalist
Student Hardware Competition
IEEE Region 3, Atlanta, GA 2009

Boris de Souza, Binh Nguyen, and Russel Saliendra - First Place
SoutheastCon 09 Website Design Competition
IEEE Region 3, Atlanta, GA 2009

Boris de Souza, Binh Nguyen, and Russel Saliendra - First Place

SoutheastCon 09 T-Shirt Design Competition
IEEE Region 3, Atlanta, GA 2009

Amanda Jo Taylor

IEEE Reliability Society Scholarship Recipient
IEEE.ORG, 2008

Yuri de Souza and Boris de Souza7th Place
International IEEE Web Site Competition
URL - http://ieee.cbu.edu/
IEEE.ORG, 2008

Yuri de Souza and Boris de SouzaFirst Place
Web Site Competition
URL - http://ieee.cbu.edu/
IEEE Region 3, Huntsville, AL 2008

Navin PrabhuFinalist
"Tester for the ELI 20ST Emergency Lighting Inverter"
Sponsored by Philips Bodine Inc.
IEEE Region 3, Huntsville, AL 2008

Siamak Keyvani, Adam Rodriguez, and Teddy SalanSemi-Finalist
Student Hardware Competition
IEEE Region 3, Huntsville, AL 2008

Siamak KeyvaniFinalist
IEEE South East Conference Student Design Presentation
IEEE Region 3, Huntsville, AL 2008

Hashim Alsaffar and Adam Coats – Finalist
"Radio Controlled Breakthrough"
IEEE Region 3, Richmond, VA, 2007

Joshua D. Holtgrewe - Finalist
"Design of a Replacement UST (Underground Storage Tank) Management System for MLG&W"
Sponsored by Memphis Light, Gas and Water
IEEE Region 3, Fort Lauderdale, FL, 2005

Tequilla Clayton – First Place
"Network Protector Monitoring System for the Downtown Memphis Electric Network"
Sponsored by Memphis Light, Gas and Water
IEEE Region 3, Greensboro, N.C., 2004

Lisa Marie Lavie – First Place
“Electrical Safety for an Offshore Power System,”
Sponsored by Shell Exploration and Production Company
IEEE Region 3, Ocho Rios, Jamaica, 2003

Andrew Howard – Finalist
“PLC Compensated Tachogenerator Feedback for Constant Speed Control of an AC Induction Motor”
IEEE Region 3, Columbia, S.C., 2002

Joseph Qualls and David Semrau – Finalists
“Envision; Video Game Conceptualization, Visualization, and Implementation,”
IEEE Region 3, Clemson, S.C., 2001

Michael LaMountain – Finalist
“Campus Illumination Evaluation of Christian Brothers University”
IEEE Region 3, Nashville, TN, 2000

Joseph Scott Hendren, Finalist
IEEE Region 3, Lexington, KY, 1999

Sunil Sandhu - Finalist
“Traffic Modeling and Performance of Real Time Audio and Video Transmissions over Internet/Intranet Networks”
IEEE Region 3, Orlando, FL, 1998

Roberto Martinez
IEEE Region 3, Blacksburg, VA 1997

C. Scott Hawkins and Michael Rains – Sixth Place
“PID Control of Synchronous Machines for Utility Application”
IEEE Region 3, Tampa, FL, 1996

John Dress – First Place
“Audio Signal Encryption Using the DSP56000”
IEEE Region 3, Raleigh, NC, 1995

Jay Obermark – Second Place
“Implicit Diatomic Data Compression”
IEEE Region 3, Miami, FL, 1994

Philip F. Issler – Second Place
“Application of the Discrete Fourier Transform”
IEEE Region 3, Charlotte, NC, 1993

Stephanie L. Brannon and Anthony Y. Wong – Third Place
“The Design and Implementation of an Adaptive Gain Control Equalizer Filter”
IEEE Region 3, Birmingham, AL, 1992

Gregory E. Bilson and D. Michael Pennington – Second Place
“The Design and Construction of an Interface for a Digital Multimeter to the Hewlett Packard 48SX Calculator”
IEEE Region 3, Williamsburg, VA, 1991

John Frederick Rowe – Fourth Place
“Remote Access Power Controller”
IEEE Region 3, New Orleans, LA, 1990

Jane Mary Barnes (Seyer) and Timothy James Johnson – Second Place
“Remote Dial Access Power Switching System”
IEEE Region 3, Columbia, SC, 1989

Steve Langford and John Vegezzi – Finalist
“A Performance Upgrade for the IBM PC Junior”
IEEE Region 3, Knoxville, TN, 1988

Jeff Biggs – Finalist
“Design of a Grid Method of Input for a Spice Program Utilizing Plot 10 Graphics”
IEEE Region 3, Tampa, FL, 1987

Mark Allen Daneman – Second Place
“The Design of a High Speed 3-Dimensional Graphic Animation Program for the 68000/Z-80 Co-Processor System”
IEEE Region 3, Richmond, VA, 1986

Dale Dohmen – First Place
“The Design and Construction of a Microprocessor Controlled Home Satellite Receiver System with Video Graphics”
IEEE Region 3, Raleigh, NC, 1985

William Webster – Third Place
“The Design of a Digital Control System to Automatically Maintain the Internal Temperature with a Poultry Transport Vehicle”
IEEE Region 3, Louisville, KY, 1984

Michael Pratt – First Place
“The Interfacing of a Microprocessor Controlled System for the Lumber Industry”
IEEE Region 3, Orlando, FL, 1983

Paul Babin – First Place
“Design and Construction of a Digital Controller for Use in a Magnetic Suspension System”
IEEE Region 3, Gainesville, FL, 1982

James Vandiver – Third Place
“Design and Construction of a Data Conversion System”
IEEE Region 3, Huntsville, AL, 1981

Alex Ertz – Sixth Place
“Design of Digital Control System for Electronic Ignition and Electronic Fuel Injection of an Internal Combustion Engine”
IEEE Region 3, Roanoke, VA, 1979

Dwight Eckert and Allen Sneed – Sixth Place
“Voice Recognition for Security Purposes”
IEEE Region 3, Atlanta, GA 1978

James Bassich – Fifth Place
“Computer Hybridization: The Design of an Active Interface”
IEEE Region 3, Williamsburg, VA, 1977

Rick Bernheim – Second Place
“Design and Construction of a Dynamic Chip Tester”
IEEE Region 3, Clemson, SC, 1976

Tom Guy and Bill Keyes – First Place
“Design and Construction of a Solid-State Digital Wattmeter”
IEEE Region 3,Charlotte, NC, 1975

David Kirby – First Place
“Design and Construction of an Electronic Synthesizer”
IEEE Region 3, Orlando, FL, 1974

Dan Brannon and Ken Dalton – Second Place
“An Automatic System to Scale Analog Computer Systems for an X-Y Recorder”
IEEE Region 3, Louisville, KY, 1973

James Kopec – Third Place
“The Design and Construction of a Digital Photographic Timer”
IEEE Region 3, Knoxville, TN 1972
Lawrence Schwartz and Donald Townsend – First Place
“Card Actuated Switch”
IEEE Region 3, Charlottesville, VA, 1971

Joseph Laughter and Troy G. Owen – Second Place
“The Design and Construction of the SB14 Heart Rate Meter”
IEEE Region 3, Gainesville, FL, 1970

James E. Smith – First Place (Also placed second in IEEE International Competition)
“A New Method of Investigating the Linear Electrical Properties of a Physiological Transmission Line”
IEEE Region 3, Raleigh, NC, 1969

Rodney Goke – Sixth Place
“The Effect of Feeding Periodic Binary Signals into Logic Elements”
IEEE Region 3, New Orleans, LA, 1968

William Henry and Jorge Rojas – Fourth Place
“Delta Modulation”
IEEE Region 3, Jackson, MS, 1967

James Erhardt and Art Seymour – Third Place
“Automatic Telephone Tracing System”
IEEE Region 3, Atlanta, GA, 1966

Charles Blackstock and Loren Bartlett – First Place
‘Design and Construction of an Impulse Generator and Secondary Lightning Arrester”
IEEE Region 3, Miami, FL, 1965

Cecil Metz – Third Place
“Design and Construction of a Ferrite Core Memory”
IEEE Region 3, Clearwater, FL, 1964

Harry Koenig – First Place
“The Design of a Transient Response Analyzer”
AIEE Region 13, Nashville, TN, 1963

John Clark – Second Place
“Determination of Stable and Unstable Limit Cycles by the Second Method of Lyapunov”
AIEE Region 13, Memphis, TN, 1962

Elmer A. Meyer, Jr. – Third Place
“A New Automatic System for Determining the Frequency Spectrum from a Time Function”
AIEE Region 13, Tuscaloosa, AL, 1960

Full Reviw on best bokkmakers by ArtBetting.NET
Best Bookmaker in the UK WH Bonus - uCoz William Hill
Templates - WP Templates